Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are the data controller – How to contact us

If you have any questions about fade® Acoustic Ceilings EUROPE ApS‘s privacy policy, cookie policy or terms of trade, please contact

fade® Acoustic Ceilings EUROPE ApS

Stamholmen 157
2650 Hvidovre
Denmark
CVR: 36454881

contact@fadeceilings.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, the changes will be posted on this page and we will update the privacy policy change date below.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on October 25th, 2019. 

Objectives and legal basis of processing your personal data

We process your personal information for the delivery of our services, including:

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is as follows

Legitimate interests of the data processing

As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data is partly based on the weighing of interest rule (interesseafvejningsreglen) in Article 6, stk 1, litra f. of the Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interests that justify the treatment,

Categories of personal data

We process the following categories of personal information about you:

Recipients or categories of recipients

Data about your use of the website, which ads you receive and, if so, click, geographic location, gender, and age segment, etc. disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which third parties are involved in the section on “Cookies”. The information is used for targeted advertising.

We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These process information solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

Disclosure of personal information such as name and email etc. will only happen if you consent to it. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide adequate protection  of your information.

We transmit your personal information to the following recipients:

Recipients of personal data in third countries, including international organizations

We will transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU and EEA. These include:

The above suppliers have provided appropriate and adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, including that they are subject to the EU-US privacy shield.

Where your personal information comes from

We only collect the information you provide us, including using our website, and by tracking your activity on our website.

Visiting the website

When you visit our website, we collect information about you that is used to personalize and improve our content and to increase the value of the ads that appear on the page. If you do not want information collected, you should delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the website. Below we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to it.

Cookie policy

The website uses “cookies”, which is a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile or similar, for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics, and targeting ads. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as virus or malware.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also run the risk that the website is not working optimally and that there is content that you cannot access.

The website contains third-party cookies that may to varying degrees include the described cookies from our cookie policy.

Storage of your personal information

At this time, we cannot say how long we will keep your personal information. However, we can inform you that we will emphasize whether we have an active customer relationship with you, including whether you receive our services, as well as the requirements for retention by law when determining how long your information will be stored.

We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired, or come to the attention of unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details listed above in point 1.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your prior consent and up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from this point on.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under our Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to exercise your rights, contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to gain access to the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to Correction (Correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information deleted about you before the time of our regular general deletion.

Right to restrict treatment

You have the right, in certain cases, to have the processing of your personal data restricted. In the future, if you have the right to have limited treatment, we may only process the information – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer this personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency guide on the rights of the data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaints to Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agencys contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Cookies

Cookie Settings